?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous 10

Sep. 20th, 2018

Not a Favorite....

Rock bottom will teach you lessons,
Being on mountain tops never will
.


I woke up with this stuck in my head & I can’t find the remote controller. I did manage to get Netflix on the Xbox, so it’s good for now.


Good Vibes ONLY.

Sometimes we forget just how magical it is to wake up in the morning.
To take a breath, to wiggle your toes.
Take a moment to open your droopy eyes.
Take a moment.
Be present.
Give gratitude.


Eventually you'll end up where you need to be, with who you're meant to be with & doing what you should be doing.



When you get cut, don't just sit there & watch it bleed.
When you break a bone, you just don't sit there & look at the bone stick out.
You get up, clean it up & take care of it.
So, tell me why you sit there with a broken heart & wallow in the pain.
Why do you do it?
The pain doesn't feel good, does it?
Get up, keep moving.
Clean yourself up & take care of yourself.
After all, that is what he's doing, right?

Paperback Book Talking.

"Closure" is a joke.
The only apology you need is the one you owe yourself for staying as long as you did. The only conversation you need to have & the only person you need to see is the one looking at you in the mirror. Look at yourself & say, "You know what, I messed up. My worth is more than that."
THAT is your closure.
You can't keep dancing with the devil & wonder why you're still in hell.


Self love is so important.
When you're all alone at 3 in the morning lying on the floor crying & shaking, wishing it would all just end now, who's gonna be there for you? You.
You have to find the strength to pick yourself back up, dust yourself off & carry on.
At the end of the day, all you got is who you are.


If You Could Go Back in Time, What Would You Tell Yourself?
**Think about what you're doing before you do it. How will your actions affect those & those around you? Allow yourself to make mistakes, though. Mitakes are perfectly normal. Allow distance between everything. Don't allow anyone to tell you any different. Never stay in the past, always live in the present & live for the future. Don't worry about what others think about you. It's none of your business. What they say about you doesn't say anything about you, but everything about themselves.

Sep. 19th, 2018

Come Crashing Into My Little World.

Yellow Gray & Strawberry Yogurt.

Some days you just have to sit back & say, “fuck it, I did what I could do for today” & just let go of all the other stuff you wanted to do. Life’s too short to be angry at yourself for being human.

Forgive yourself.
Not just once,
Again, again & again.
Forgive yourself as many times in order to find peace.


One day you’re 17 & you’re planning for someday.
Then quietly, without you ever really noticing it, someday is today.
Someday is yesterday.
This is your life.

The Yellow Bunny.

Pampers is working on taking Sesame Street characters off their diapers cuz people are offended by them.
—What’s this world come to? 20+ years ago everyone could hold their own. These days, you simply just look at someone & they’re automatically offended. It’s disgusting. This is why I don’t talk to anyone much. Not cuz of anything I would say, but most likely cuz they can’t put their big person panties on. Note: I don’t cater to you.


Every time you look ok at the stars, it’s like opening a new door.
You could be anyone anywhere. You could be yourself at any given moment in your life.
You open the door, you realize you’re the same person under the same stars.
Camping out in your back yard with your best friend, 11 years then 16 years old, driving alone, stopping at the edge of the city, looking up at the same stars.
Walking a wooded path, riding a row boat, staring out the back window of the car, you’re 11 again.
Out here where the world begins & ends, it’s like nothing ever stops happening.

Sep. 18th, 2018

Tuesday & I'm Already Wanting to Flow the Wine....

Intentional:
-Follow less, lead more.
-Speak less, listen more.
-Complain less, appreciate more.
-Buy less, simplify more.
-Plug in less, connect more.
-Worry less, surrender more.
-Judge less, accept it more.
-Criticize less, praise more.
-Fear less, act more.
-Think less, follow your heart more.
-Plan less, do more.
-Take less, give more.
-Please less, stay true to self more.
-Hold on to less, let go of more.
-Live in my head less, experience the world more.


You've gotta appreciate the little things in life.
Like a good cup of coffee & good book.
A glass of wine & a full bubble bath.
You should smile at the stranger who smiles at you in passing on a street.
The world is a monumental beast: frightening & discouraging, but in small doses.
It’s the most beautiful thing you’ll ever discover.


I am the human contradiction.
I don't have any self confidence, but I have a massive ego.
I wanna turn my life around, yet I have wanted to die.
I wanna be the best at everything, but I don't wanna try.
Sometimes I've wanted to hurt myself, but I knew better.
No way was I gonna lower myself & allow people to see my scars, even though I'm scared.
I wanted to wake up & be happy, but I've wanted to not be awake anymore.

Life Crash Level: Expert.

Sep. 17th, 2018

You'll Get What You Allow.

I think we are who we choose to be. Nobody's gonna come save you, you've gotta save yourself.
Nobody's gonna give you anything. You've gotta get out & fight for it.
Nobody knows what you want except for you.
Nobody will be as sorry as you will be if you didn't get it.
Don't give up on your dreams.

Don't let silly little dramas of everyday get you down.
You're here to do great things.

Good Vibes ONLY.

Sometimes we forget just how magical it is to wake up in the morning.
To take a breath, to wiggle your toes.
Take a moment to open your droopy eyes.
Take a moment.
Be present.
Give gratitude.


Eventually you'll end up where you need to be, with who you're meant to be with & doing what you should be doing.



When you get cut, don't just sit there & watch it bleed.
When you break a bone, you just don't sit there & look at the bone stick out.
You get up, clean it up & take care of it.
So, tell me why you sit there with a broken heart & wallow in the pain.
Why do you do it?
The pain doesn't feel good, does it?
Get up, keep moving.
Clean yourself up & take care of yourself.
After all, that is what he's doing, right?

Previous 10